federalcontracts
[…] Why would this language even exist if the entire Part 19 doesn't apply (except 19.6) based on the contract performance location outside the United States and its outlying areas? 19.702((3) wouldn't apply (based on this reading of the foreign exemption) in the very instance it was referencing. 4. THE REGULATIONS clearly support use of Part 19 for contract performance overseas. How can this be if the entire part doesn't apply based on contract performance location? 13 CFR 124.502((2) "For competitive and open construction requirements, to the SBA district office serving the geographical area in which the work is to be performed or, in the case of such contracts TO BE PERFORMED OVERSEAS, to the Office of 8(a) BD located in SBA Headquarters." DFARS PGI 219.804-2(4) "For competitive requirements for construction TO BE PERFORMED OVERSEAS, submit the notification to SBA Headquarters."