Meaning of "Submitting" in FAR 15.505
[…] Well that's my 2 cents worth.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

[EDIT: IGNORE THIS POST]

No mailbox rule here on either side. You've already cited FAR 15.506(a)(1). The statutes are consistent. 10 USC 2305(B)(5)(A) ("When a contract is awarded by the head of an agency on the basis of competitive proposals, an unsuccessful offeror, upon written request received by the agency within 3 days after the date on which the unsuccessful offeror receives the notification of the contract award, shall be debriefed and furnished the basis for the selection decision and contract award."); 41 USC 253b(e)(1) ("When a contract is awarded by the head of an executive agency on the basis of competitive proposals, an unsuccessful offeror, upon written request received by the agency within 3 days after the date on which the unsuccessful offeror receives the notification of the contract award, shall be debriefed and furnished the basis for the selection decision and contract award.").

Of course, untimely debriefing requests may be accommodated. FAR 15.506(a)(4)(i).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Vern Edwards

When FAR does not define a word or term, FAR 1.108(a) says that the word or term retains its ordinary dictionary meaning.