Meaning of "Submitting" in FAR 15.505
[…] Link to comment
Share on other sites

Since there's not a FAR definition of "submitting", I would say it then has the same meaning as it does when used elsewhere in FAR Part 15. In other words, like when when "submitting" a proposal in response to a RFP. It has to actually be received as the designated place, by the specified time. Well that's my 2 cents worth.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

[EDIT: IGNORE THIS POST]

No mailbox rule here on either side. You've already cited FAR 15.506(a)(1). The statutes are consistent. 10 USC 2305(B)(5)(A) ("When a contract is awarded by the head of an agency on the basis of competitive proposals, an unsuccessful offeror, upon written request received by the agency within 3 days after the date on which the unsuccessful offeror receives the notification of the contract award, shall be debriefed and furnished the basis for the selection decision and contract award."); 41 USC 253b(e)(1) ("When a contract is awarded by the head of an executive agency on the basis of competitive proposals, an unsuccessful offeror, upon written request received by the agency within 3 days after the date on which the unsuccessful offeror receives the notification of the contract