Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

elgueromeromero

...performed entirely outside of the U.S....??

Recommended Posts

Situation: We're working on an AP for a service contract for work to be performed in Afghanistan and we're not sure if the exception for a subcontracting plan in FAR 19.702(B)(3) applies. The contract will require a very small amount of support in the US (less than 4% of the personnel required) for outprocessing and other administrative responsibilities.

Question: When would performance not be considered to be entirely outside of the US? Is it when there's at least one person supporting the contract within the US?? It seems kind of rediculous that a subcontracting plan would be required in that type of situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

×