Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Sign in to follow this  
general_correspondence

applicability of TINA with small business

Recommended Posts

We are a prime contractor who has subK with small business. The subK we issued were set aside non competitve and are IDIQ, the IDIQ ceiling amounts on these subs are all over 650K, and want to know if at any TO level we reach the 650K, do we need to get certified cost and pricing from these subk's?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
We are a prime contractor who has subK with small business. The subK we issued were set aside non competitve and are IDIQ, the IDIQ ceiling amounts on these subs are all over 650K, and want to know if at any TO level we reach the 650K, do we need to get certified cost and pricing from these subk's?

It's not clear what your situation really is, but FAR 16.505(:D(3) might help you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
It's not clear what your situation really is, but FAR 16.505(:D(3) might help you.

I don't know what is happening with my last post, but the citation should be 16.505(B)(3).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have searched for anything that says there is an exemption there my be. See the following

15.403-1 Prohibition on obtaining cost or pricing data (10 U.S.C. 2306a and 41 U.S.C. 254b).

(a) Cost or pricing data shall not be obtained for acquisitions at or below the simplified acquisition threshold.

(:D Exceptions to cost or pricing data requirements. The contracting officer shall not require submission of cost or pricing data to support any action (contracts, subcontracts, or modifications) (but may require information other than cost or pricing data to support a determination of price reasonableness or cost realism)?

(1) When the contracting officer determines that prices agreed upon are based on adequate price competition (see standards in paragraph ©(1) of this subsection);

(2) When the contracting officer determines that prices agreed upon are based on prices set by law or regulation (see standards in paragraph ©(2) of this subsection);

(3) When a commercial item is being acquired (see standards in paragraph ©(3) of this subsection);

(4) When a waiver has been granted (see standards in paragraph ©(4) of this subsection); or

(5) When modifying a contract or subcontract for commercial items (see standards in paragraph ©(3) of this subsection).

© Standards for exceptions from cost or pricing data requirements?

(1) Adequate price competition. A price is based on adequate price competition if?

(i) Two or more responsible offerors, competing independently, submit priced offers that satisfy the Government?s expressed requirement and if?

(A) Award will be made to the offeror whose proposal represents the best value (see 2.101) where price is a substantial factor in source selection; and

(B) There is no finding that the price of the otherwise successful offeror is unreasonable. Any finding that the price is unreasonable must be supported by a statement of the facts and approved at a level above the contracting officer;

(ii) There was a reasonable expectation, based on market research or other assessment, that two or more responsible offerors, competing independently, would submit priced offers in response to the solicitation?s expressed requirement, even though only one offer is received from a responsible offeror and if?

(A) Based on the offer received, the contracting officer can reasonably conclude that the offer was submitted with the expectation of competition, e.g., circumstances indicate that?

(1) The offeror believed that at least one other offeror was capable of submitting a meaningful offer; and

(2) The offeror had no reason to believe that other potential offerors did not intend to submit an offer; and

(B) The determination that the proposed price is based on adequate price competition, is reasonable, and is approved at a level above the contracting officer; or

(iii) Price analysis clearly demonstrates that the proposed price is reasonable in comparison with current or recent prices for the same or similar items, adjusted to reflect changes in market conditions, economic conditions, quantities, or terms and conditions under contracts that resulted from adequate price competition.

(2) Prices set by law or regulation. Pronouncements in the form of periodic rulings, reviews, or similar actions of a governmental body, or embodied in the laws, are sufficient to set a price.

(3) Commercial items.

(i) Any acquisition of an item that meets the commercial item definition in 2.101, or any modification, as defined in paragraph (3)(i) of that definition, that does not change the item from a commercial item to a noncommercial item, is exempt from the requirement for cost or pricing data. If the contracting officer determines that an item claimed to be commercial is, in fact, not commercial and that no other exception or waiver applies, the contracting officer must require submission of cost or pricing data.

(ii) The following requirements apply to minor modifications defined in paragraph (3)(ii) of the definition of a commercial item at 2.101 that do not change the item from a commercial item to a noncommercial item:

(A) For acquisitions funded by any agency other than DoD, NASA, or Coast Guard, such modifications of a commercial item are exempt from the requirement for submission of cost or pricing data.

(B) For acquisitions funded by DoD, NASA, or Coast Guard, such modifications of a commercial item are exempt from the requirement for submission of cost or pricing data provided the total price of all such modifications under a particular contract action does not exceed the greater of $500,000 or 5 percent of the total price of the contract.

© For acquisitions funded by DoD, NASA, or Coast Guard such modifications of a commercial item are not exempt from the requirement for submission of cost or pricing data on the basis of the exemption provided for at FAR 15.403-1©(3) if the total price of all such modifications under a particular contract action exceeds the greater of $500,000 or 5 percent of the total price of the contract.

(iii) Any acquisition for noncommercial supplies or services treated as commercial items at 12.102(f)(1), except sole source contracts greater than $16 million, is exempt from the requirements for cost or pricing data (41 U.S.C. 428a).

(4) Waivers. The head of the contracting activity (HCA) may, without power of delegation, waive the requirement for submission of cost or pricing data in exceptional cases. The authorization for the waiver and the supporting rationale shall be in writing. The HCA may consider waiving the requirement if the price can be determined to be fair and reasonable without submission of cost or pricing data. For example, if cost or pricing data were furnished on previous production buys and the contracting officer determines such data are sufficient, when combined with updated information, a waiver may be granted. If the HCA has waived the requirement for submission of cost or pricing data, the contractor or higher-tier subcontractor to whom the waiver relates shall be considered as having been required to provide cost or pricing data. Consequently, award of any lower-tier subcontract expected to exceed the cost or pricing data threshold requires the submission of cost or pricing data unless?

(i) An exception otherwise applies to the subcontract; or

(ii) The waiver specifically includes the subcontract and the rationale supporting the waiver for that subcontract.

15.403-2 Other circumstances where cost or pricing data are not required.

(a) The exercise of an option at the price established at contract award or initial negotiation does not require submission of cost or pricing data.

(B) Cost or pricing data are not required for proposals used solely for overrun funding or interim billing price adjustments.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Don,

The prime was awarded a CPAF on adequate price competition, therfore CCCPD was not required for the Prime

Our subs have flow downs 52.215-11, and 52,215-13 and they were set aside - noncompetitive.

the prime was awarded in 2005, so if a MOD with a sub goes over 500K, do I need CCCPD from our subs?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks Don,

The prime was awarded a CPAF on adequate price competition, therfore CCCPD was not required for the Prime

Our subs have flow downs 52.215-11, and 52,215-13 and they were set aside - noncompetitive.

the prime was awarded in 2005, so if a MOD with a sub goes over 500K, do I need CCCPD from our subs?

If the prime was exempt from disclosing cost or pricing data, all subs under that prime contract are also exempt.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×