What is "performance outside the United States" (FAR 19) for services acquisition?
[…] Link to comment
Share on other sites

So, to make clear for folks who have not run across this before, the FAR Council is pointing not only to criteria for "small" as most folks might expect, but also to criteria for "business concern" or "concern" when deciding whether to set-aside a services acquisition outside the United States; the Contracting Officer would need to consider not only whether the entity is small, but also whether it satisfies one of the two criteria of a "business concern", at 13 CFR 121.105. A small business entity that is not located within the US may none the less meet the criteria of a business concern in that it "makes a significant contribution to the U.S. economy through payment of taxes or use of American products, materials or labor."

Link to comment
Share on other sites

17 hours ago, joel hoffman said:

discretionary

 

9 hours ago, ji20874 said:

careful use

 

33 minutes ago, Vern Edwards said:

choices for the wrong reasons