What is "performance outside the United States" (FAR 19) for services acquisition?
[…] Link to comment
Share on other sites

@Jamaal ValentineIt certainly helped, because legal training teaches you how to think. But you can learn to think without legal training. I think I can think, but I haven't been to law school.

You can learn to think by reading and by discussing things with people who know how to think and discuss.

BTW, I don't think I meet Mr. Rule's standard. But I aspire.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 2/16/2022 at 4:20 PM, Retreadfed said:

This thread leads to the question as to whether FAR 19.001(b) is consistent with 15 U.S.C. 631 which states "It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns in order . . . to insure that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for property and services for the Government (including but not limited to contracts or subcontracts for maintenance, repair, and construction) be placed with small-business enterprises."  Note that the statute talks about "total purchases and contracts."