What is "performance outside the United States" (FAR 19) for services acquisition?
[…] Jump to content

What is "performance outside the United States" (FAR 19) for services acquisition?


Recommended Posts

  • Replies 113
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

This thread leads to the question as to whether FAR 19.001(b) is consistent with 15 U.S.C. 631 which states "It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns in order . . . to insure that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for property and services for the Government (including but not limited to contracts or subcontracts for maintenance, repair, and construction) be placed with small-business enterprises."  Note that the statute talks about "total purchases and contracts."