Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Recommended Posts

I am getting ready to award a Seaport-NxG task order wherein we used the Streamlined Ordering Procedures in 16.505 throughout the entire procurement. FAR 16.505(b)(6)(ii) states that  "The procedures at 15.506 shall be followed when providing postaward debriefing to unsuccessful awardees". There is no mention on the process for a debrief of a successful awardee when using 16.505. This is my division's first 16.505 procurement, and we want to be ready for a successful debrief in case the awardee requests one. Any advice?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

@Nick SanchezYou want advice about what to say at a debriefing for the winner? Really? 

Okay. Congratulate them on winning. Then tell them what you liked about their proposal and what you didn't like. Be specific. Suggest improvements, but warn them that the suggestions are just your opinions. Ask them if they have any questions, and answer any that you can. Then congratulate them again and say goodbye.

That's it. I'm serious.

Edited by Vern Edwards
To remove snarky comment.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 1/12/2022 at 10:52 AM, Nick Sanchez said:

I am getting ready to award a Seaport-NxG task order wherein we used the Streamlined Ordering Procedures in 16.505 throughout the entire procurement. FAR 16.505(b)(6)(ii) states that  "The procedures at 15.506 shall be followed when providing postaward debriefing to unsuccessful awardees". There is no mention on the process for a debrief of a successful awardee when using 16.505. This is my division's first 16.505 procurement, and we want to be ready for a successful debrief in case the awardee requests one. Any advice?

So a comment by a responder got me to thinking.  IDIQ, task order.  Does the parent contract say anything about the debriefs?  I did not find anything.   Task order?  Only you as the OP (and PCO) would know.   

And then I found the following here - https://www.seaport.navy.mil/Home/FAQ/FAQContractors/

How do I request a debrief?

Award of task orders under these IDIQ contracts are not governed by FAR Part 15, but the issuing contracts office identified in the Task Order solicitation will accommodate requests for award determination information to the maximum extent possible. Please contact the contract specialist and/or PCO in charge of the bid event for information regarding the award determination."

Only thought of following a "I'm serious" line of action would be that I would most likely document the debriefing.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...