Administrative Unilateral Closeout Memo
[…] That whole listing in (a) is a listing of actions to verify, not documents to produce for closeout.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 

 

5 minutes ago, IAMBATMAN said:

so FAR 4.804-5(a)(13) Contractor’s closing statement isn't a release of claims?

You let out a little info beyond you OP.   How about just a little more.   What Department and what agency are you performing the closeout for?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, C Culham said:

So apparently you, and dare I say Vern Edwards, believe that the supplements to the FAR, by specific example 48 CFR 3004.804-570, are not the FAR.  Interesting!!!!!!

48 CFR 3004.804-570 does not require obtaining a release of claims for every closeout action.  Read what it actually says:  "When applicable and prior to contract closure, the contracting officer shall obtain the listed DHS and Department of Defense (DOD) forms from the contractor for closeout."  The key words are "When applicable."  

A release of claims is required only for a few contracts, including cost-reimbursement contracts, T&M contracts, and fixed-price construction contracts -- and for all of these, the release is required before final payment, long before closeout.