Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Recommended Posts

Background: CPFF contract, funds come from different agency than the contract is issued by. Sometimes the MIPR takes time to hit the contract because of IAAs and the paperwork trail. We invoice costs monthly, however there is nothing stipulating that we need to invoice monthly. Cost vouchers are not connected to specific deliverables.

When we did similar work as a sub, we would occasionally work "at-risk" when the money on our subK was fully expended but we knew funds were enroute with a MIPR (with the permission of our prime). Now we are performing under our own prime contract. Is there anything in the FAR that precludes us from doing this? 

Hypothetically, say our funding runs out on 5 January. Funds have been sent from the customer, but aren't on the contract yet. Can we continue work until they are available? We technically don't need to invoice at any particular time, so couldn't we just hold off invoicing anything until the funds have been modded to our contract?

We provided the CO with the 75% of funds expended notification. 

THANK YOU!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

50 minutes ago, DE13151719 said:

Background: CPFF contract... Hypothetically, say our funding runs out on 5 January. Funds have been sent from the customer, but aren't on the contract yet. Can we continue work until they are available?

Yes, at risk.

If the contract includes FAR 52.232-20, see paragraph (f). If it includes FAR 52.232-22, see paragraph (i).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...