Design Build Construction
[…] You asked " When you award a DB contract what designates it as a Construction Contract besides what form you choose to use?"

The US Code for the current version of the One-Step Turnkey selection procedures that originally authorized Design-Build Construction for the Military Construction (MILCON) Program is found at 10 USC 2862. That Statute specifically says that such contracts are construction contracts.

"TITLE 10 > Subtitle A > PART IV > CHAPTER 169 > SUBCHAPTER III > ? 286

2862 Turn-key selection procedures

(a) Authority to Use.? The Secretary concerned may use one-step turn-key selection procedures for the purpose of entering into contracts for the construction of authorized military construction projects.

(B) Definition.? In this section, the term ?one-step turn-key selection procedures? means procedures used for the selection of a contractor on the basis of price and other evaluation criteria to perform, in accordance with the provisions of a firm fixed-price contract, both the design and construction of a facility using performance specifications supplied by the Secretary concerned."

The Notice of Final Rule in the Federal Register that implemented the 2 Phase Design-Build process into the Federal Acquisition Regulations is found at Federal Register Volume 62, Number 1 (Thursday, January 2, 1997)], Pages 271-273. [www.gpo.gov] [FR Doc No: 96-33217].