SCA Part 3
[…] So to be clear Your statement is not a clear interpretation of my position and comments.  One more time...but said with your words....

 

So, per what regulation does DOL have sole authority to interpret the SCA? 29 CFR 4.101.  Or do you mean that DOL is the only federal agency with authority to conduct investigations, hold hearings, and make SCA enforcement decisions, INTERPRET, (YES)but that it can call on agencies to assist? NOT ONLY CALL UPON BUT AGENCIES HAVE AUTHORITY TO CANCEL A CONTRACT.  SCA Section 3 and 29 CFR 4.190  "(a) As provided in section 3 of the Act, where a violation is found of any contract stipulation, the contract is subject upon written notice to cancellation by the contracting agency, whereupon the United States may enter into other contracts or arrangements for the completion of the original contract, charging any additional cost to the original contractor."

Link to comment
Share on other sites

So DOL has primary and final authority among agencies, but not sole authority. 29 CFR 4.101(b) says:

Quote