SCA, Part 2
[…] Going back further to source documents, 41 U.S.C. 6707(a),addressing enforcement of the SCA, states "Sections 6506 and 6507 of this title govern the Secretary’s authority to enforce this chapter, including the Secretary’s authority to prescribe regulations, issue orders, hold hearings, make decisions based on findings of fact, and take other appropriate action under this chapter."  In turn, 41 U.S.C. 6506(b) asserts that "The Secretary may make, amend, and rescind regulations as necessary to carry out this chapter."  41 U.S.C. 6506(e) then provides that "The Secretary, or an authorized representative of the Secretary, may make investigations and findings as provided in this chapter and may, in any part of the United States, prosecute an inquiry necessary to carry out this chapter."   Thus, under this statute, the Secretary can delegate authority to conduct investigations into possible violations of the SCA.  However, without a delegation of authority, the sole power to conduct investigations of possible violations of the SCA rests with the Secretary.