Bundling vs. Consolidation. I NEED HELP PLEASE
[…] Have you simply done an internet search on something like "sample determination to justify substantial bundling"?  I did and there were lots of hits.

Hope this helps.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, Mickey1968 said:

Substantial bundling has requirements which are in addition to the documentation requirements for bundling. How do I write a justification paragraph in accordance with FAR 7.107-3 & FAR 7.107-4

FAR 7.107-3 leads you to 15 USC 644(e):

(2)(B) "Factors

For purposes of subparagraph (A), consolidation of the requirements may be determined as being necessary and justified if, as compared to the benefits that would be derived from contracting to meet those requirements if not consolidated, the Federal Government would derive from the consolidation measurably substantial benefits, including any combination of benefits that, in combination, are measurably substantial. Benefits described in the preceding sentence may include the following:

(i) Cost savings.

(ii) Quality improvements.

(iii) Reduction in acquisition cycle times.

(iv) Better terms and conditions.

(v) Any other benefits."

Link - [USC02] 15 USC 644: Awards or contracts (house.gov) 

FAR 7.107-4(b) - 

"In addition to addressing the requirements for bundling (see 7.107-3), when the proposed acquisition strategy involves substantial bundling, the agency shall document in its strategy