Awarded Funds That Have Expired Due to a Stop Work Order
[…] So we are looking for mechanisms to suggest to the agency for how to somehow keep the award alive and using the obligated funds.  In other words, I am looking for how the rules might apply here.  Hope this added info works!  

Link to comment
Share on other sites

From the GAO Red Book, Ch. 5, E. Effect of Litigation on Period of Availability:

Quote

If a protest is filed near the end of a fiscal year and the contract cannot be awarded until the protest is resolved, the contracting agency risks expiration of the funds.

Congress addressed this situation in late 1989 by enacting a new 31 U.S.C. § 1558(a), which currently reads as follows: “(a) …[F]unds available to an agency for obligation for a contract at the time a protest …is filed in connection with a solicitation for, proposed award of, or award of such contract shall remain available for obligation for 100 days after the date on which the final ruling is made on the protest…. A ruling is considered final on the date on which the time allowed for filing an appeal or request for reconsideration has expired, or the date on which a decision is rendered on such an appeal or request, whichever is later.” This provision applies to protests filed with GAO, the contracting agency, or a court under 31 U.S.C. §§ 3552 and 3556, and to protests filed with the General Services Board of Contract Appeals, the contracting agency, or a court under 40 U.S.C. § 759(f). 31 U.S.C. § 1558(b).

The actual statute, 31 USC 1558, reads as follows:

Quote

(a) Notwithstanding section 1552 of this title or any other provision of law, funds available to an agency for obligation for a contract at the time a protest or other action referred to in subsection (b) is filed in connection with a solicitation for, proposed award of, or award of such contract shall remain available for obligation for 100 days after the date on which the final ruling is made on the protest or other action. A ruling is considered final on the date on which the time allowed for filing an appeal or request for reconsideration has expired, or the date on which a decision is rendered on such an appeal or request, whichever is later.

(b) Subsection (a) applies with respect to—(1) any protest filed under subchapter V of chapter 35 of this title; or

(2) an action commenced under administrative procedures or for a judicial remedy if—(A)the action involves a challenge to—

(i) a solicitation for a contract;

(ii) a proposed award of a contract;

(iii) an award of a contract; or

(iv) the eligibility of an offeror or potential offeror for a contract or of the contractor awarded the contract; and

(B) commencement of the action delays or prevents an executive agency from making an award of a contract or proceeding with a procurement.

(Added Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VIII, § 813(a), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1494; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. E, title LV, § 5502(a), (b), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 698, 699.)

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

21 hours ago, lawyergirl said:

Our client is non-DoD

I have worked for both non-DoD and DoD.   For the non-DoD a magic question to ask the agency is if their funds are "no-year" funds or limited funds like annual or multiple year.