Hypothetical Rule of Two Questions
[…] If the rule of two were met among the contractors holding a multiple-award contract, the acquisition would have to be set aside--either among the SB IDIQ holders or as a competition for a new contract. 15 USC 644(r)(2) has to mean something. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

9 hours ago, Don Mansfield said:

The COFC's interpretation renders 15 USC 644(r)(2) meaningless.

@Don Mansfield So what? Even if that is true—though it may not be—why would that make the court's decision about the application of the rule of two wrong?
 

Quote

15 USC 644(r)(2) has to mean something. 

Maybe it means what it says: "[N]otwithstanding the fair opportunity requirements under section 2304c(b) of title 10 and section 4106(c) of title 41, [agencies may] set aside orders placed against multiple award contracts for small business concerns, including the subcategories of small business concerns identified in subsection (g)(2)..." 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

8 hours ago, Vern Edwards said:

Why?

I'm not a lawyer, but here are my thoughts  -- they might not be sufficient for you, but they are honest...