FPDS questions
[…] im going deer hunting.  End of season. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

By the way, I wonder how cost or pricing data would become “certified cost or pricing data” before the contractor certifies such according to the prescribed language for the certification?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here's an argument based on the scenario that I described above:

MAJOR PREMISE: 10 USC 2306a(a)(2) states: "A person required, as an offeror, contractor, or subcontractor, to submit cost or pricing data under paragraph (1) (or required by the head of the agency concerned to submit such data under subsection (c)) shall be required to certify that, to the best of the person's knowledge and belief, the cost or pricing data submitted are accurate, complete, and current." See also FAR 15.406-2(a): "When certified cost or pricing data are required, the contracting officer shall require the contractor to execute a Certificate of Current Cost or Pricing Data, using the format in this paragraph, and must include the executed certificate in the contract file."