Establishing the total contract amount to base small business subcontracting goals midway through an IDIQ award.
[…] If you can come up with a plan for more than 33%, you should include include some narrative applying that delta % to the 3 prior year period. Finally, in my experience, there are sometimes subcontracted work types like non-competitive justified large business subcontracting sources. Those should be dollarized and explained in the narrative. 

Edited by Neil Roberts
add qualifiers to 2nd sentences
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Jack, notice that you were not required to establish a small business subcontracting plan when you made your recertification.  13 CFR 121.404(g) says "a contracting officer may require a subcontracting plan if a prime contractor's size status changes from small to other than small as a result of a size recertification."  Far 19.301-2 contains similar language "However, the contracting officer may require a subcontracting plan for a contract containing 52.219-9, Small Business Subcontracting Plan, if a prime contractor's size status changes from small to other than small as a result of a size rerepresentation."