Cost or pricing data threshold value
[…] Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I am an engineer-turned-economist. My experience as an engineer includes managing the design of large, private factory projects. Public procurement is a new interest of mine, so please forgive my lack of familiarity.

From you all's experience, is the threshold for when cost or pricing data is required for other than sealed-bid procedures based on (a) the price expected after the bid for the contract in question is received, or (b) the "government estimate" made before the receipt of a bid from a contractor?

For example, 41 U.S.C. Section 3502.a states, "An offeror for a prime contract under this division to be entered into using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures shall be required to submit cost or pricing data before the award of a contract if - in the case of a prime contract entered into after June 30, 2018, the price of the contract to the Federal Government is expected to exceed $2,000,000..."