Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Recommended Posts

Anything is possible I suppose, but we are a prime contractor with a CPFF Completion contract.

The sub we want to bring under insists on a CPFF LOE contract.

I advised the sub "if we substitute hours, for work completion, we can define the LOE that way".  

I know it's not a lot of information, anyone have thoughts on this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no such thing as CPFF LOE.  Rather, the two possibilities are CPFF Completion and CPFF Term.  See FAR 16.306(d).  Perhaps your proposed subcontractor wants a CPFF Term contract?

1 hour ago, general_correspondence said:

I advised the sub "if we substitute hours, for work completion, we can define the LOE that way".  

Isn't this a description of a CPFF Completion contract?

Of course, the FAR defines contract types for prime contracts, not for subcontracts.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, general_correspondence said:

Anything is possible I suppose, but we are a prime contractor with a CPFF Completion contract.

The sub we want to bring under insists on a CPFF LOE contract.

1. I agree with ji20874's comment.

2. I am not aware of any statutory or regulatory requirement that says the subcontract type must match the prime contract type. In fact, I think the prime contractor must choose the correct subcontract type for the circumstances. (The prime could use the criteria found at FAR Subpart 16.1 to make the choice, but is obviously not required to do so.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Retread

The problem is LOE type contract is undefined between prime and Sub.  

The LOE contract is widely understood not a completion contract.  I already told the Sub, I am dropping the LOE, and a CPFF contract (plain ol CPFF) is what will be used, but in their revised proposal submission they came back stating "we will provide a CPFF LOE"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

general,

There is no such thing as a "plain ol" CPFF contract if you are using FAR terminology -- it is either CPFF Completion or CPFF Term.  See FAR 16.306(d).   The difference is the contractor's (or for you, the subcontrator's) entitlement to the fixed fee.  It sounds like you want to qualify the subcontractor's entitlement to fee to achieving the task (CPFF Completion), but your proposed subcontractor wants its entitlement to fee to be based on its providing of a certain level of effort (CPFF Term).  If so, you have a negotiation obstacle to deal with, that's all.  Nothing in the FAR will force your proposed subcontractor to change its objective in your negotiation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, general_correspondence said:

The problem is LOE type contract is undefined between prime and Sub.  

Since we have a problem of definition, perhaps you should ask the sub what it means by "CPFF LOE."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...