Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs
Sign in to follow this  
brad

FAR threshold updates on current contracts

Recommended Posts

Is there any language in the FAR that covers the policy for the contractor to request the KO to update the current active contract to the latest FAR thresholds?    For example, the TINA update to 2mil and the simplified to $250k and the micro at $10k?    I was in a class recently and remembered the presenter saying the contracting officer MUST update the contract to the latest FAR requirements when/if requested.    Can anyone shed some light on this?   thanks in advance. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know about a requirement, but see Section 821 of the 2018 NDAA, which makes changes to acquisition thresholds applicable to all contracts on the date the changes become effective, without regard to the date the contracts were awarded/executed. Is that what you are thinking of?

And, as always, a big thanks to Bob for the annual NDAA analyses that make finding such a provision so much easier!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, brad said:

Is there any language in the FAR that covers the policy for the contractor to request the KO to update the current active contract to the latest FAR thresholds?    For example, the TINA update to 2mil and the simplified to $250k and the micro at $10k?    I was in a class recently and remembered the presenter saying the contracting officer MUST update the contract to the latest FAR requirements when/if requested.    Can anyone shed some light on this?   thanks in advance. 

There's no general FAR rule. However, when DoD implemented the increased TINA threshold, they included a statement that contracting officers shall modify contracts to include modified versions of FAR 52.215-12 and -13 at the request of contractors. See https://www.acq.osd.mil/dpap/policy/policyvault/USA001197-18-DPAP.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...