Equipment Rental Supply or Service
[…] Share on other sites

7 hours ago, Robert92 said:

Unless you have the power to trump the FAR, its a supply end of story per the office I work in.  This of course correlates to the GPC card as well. The FAR is the law and the law says you MUST use supply clause and provisions.  Our office does not care what GSA or any other agency has to say, if you don't trump the FAR, then you don't trump the FAR. 

8.1104(e) is FORCING you to use supply clauses. 

Depends on the purpose of categorization, right?

For example, if the purpose is for application of the non-manufacturer rule,  13 CFR § 121.406(b)(4) states that “[t]he rental of an item(s) is a service and should be treated as such in the application of the nonmanufacturer rule and the limitation on subcontracting.”

Then the PSC Manual, Defense Acquisition Guidebook, and SBA regulations state equipment rentals/leasing are services.

FAR Part 37 gives a definition for service contract for the purposes of that part (e.g., clauses, policies and procedures).