Avoiding a GAO or COFC Protest
[…] If reporting exists, I could not find it required.

You wouldn’t see anything, especially if a protest is withdrawn.  Many of these situations also arise at either the informal level or agency protests

Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 hours ago, Desparado said:

What would be the bona fide need to use appropriated dollars to pay an unsuccessful offeror not to protest?

I appreciate that there is more nuance to this than I would want to admit.  After the Comptroller General published 71 Comp. Gen. 340, Congress passed FASA.  Section 1016 of FASA added 10 USC 2305(f), which provides:

Quote

If, in connection with a protest, the head of the agency determines that a solicitation, proposed award, or award does not comply with the requirements of law or regulation, the head of the agency...may take any action set out in subparagraphs (A) through (F) of subsection (b)(1) of section 3554 of title 31; and...may pay costs described in paragraph (1) of section 3554(c) of title 31 within the limits referred to in paragraph (2) of such section.

(For civilian agencies, see FASA sec. 1066 and 41 USC 3708(b).)