FAR 7.503 inherently governmental includes drafting responses to IG audits?
[…] Share on other sites

2 hours ago, C Culham said:

On this my position is that 7.503(c)(20) is in fact still good regulation because 11-01 preserved its language

FAR 7.503(c)(20) remains authority because it remains in the FAR.  Even if it conflicted with OFPP Policy Letter 11-01, it would remain authority until it was either removed from the FAR or a deviation was issued.  By its own words, Policy Letter 11-01 anticipated it would be implemented in the FAR.  Near as I can tell, it has not.

That the Policy Letter anticipated it would be implemented in the FAR is entirely consistent with 41 U.S.C. 1121(b), which provides:

Quote

To the extent that the Administrator considers appropriate in carrying out the policies and functions set forth in this division, and with due regard for applicable laws and the program activities of the executive agencies, the Administrator may prescribe Government-wide procurement policies. The policies shall be implemented in a single Government-wide procurement regulation called the Federal Acquisition Regulation.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

C Culham,

At the risk of beating a dead horse, paragraph 2 of OFPP Policy Letter 11-01 begins, "Authority.