Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

jljordan

Which Clause to Use?

Recommended Posts

I have a commercial contract that I am administering and am preparing to terminate for convenience.

The following clauses are included: FAR 52.212-4 and FAR 52.249-2.

52.212-4 was not tailored in any way, nor is there any documentation in the contract file as to why the KO included 52.249-2.

I have read FAR 12.403(a) which states the requirements of Part 49 do not apply when terminating contracts for commercial items, but can be used for guidance.

My question is this: since both clauses are in the contract, do I simply ignore 52.249-2 and use 52.212-4 exclusively?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

×