Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs
Sign in to follow this  
Retired 1102

Applicability of Fast Pay to services under SAP

Recommended Posts

The rescinded OMB A-125 circular referenced services regarding "fast pay procedures".  The FAR specifically referenced supplies in the subpart as well as the clause.  Is there specific regulatory language that exist that allows for fast pay procedures to be used for services under the SAP?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I couldn't find any regulations, but Pub. L. 100-496, Prompt Payment Act Amendments of 1988, sec. 11(b)(1)(C), seemed to invite or permit the FAR Council to have the provisions and clauses implementing fast payment procedures apply to services. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're still researching this issue, you might want to take a look at the Red Book, at 5-60 (para C2c).  While it isn't a regulation, the statutes and appropriations law decisions referenced might help you find what you seek.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...