Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs
CFO

Firm Fixed Price contract extension

Recommended Posts

Under a DOD FFP contract does a contractor have to agree to a multi month extension without any adjustment if the cost to employ specialized personnel resulted in materially higher compensation than originally bid?  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unclear because important information was missing.

However, normally a DOD FFP contract specifies a deliverable. The contract continues until the deliverable is accepted.

Normally, in an FFP contract situation the contractor does not receive additional compensation simply because its labor costs were higher than bid. However, normally a FFP contract's period of performance is not extended for reasons related to the contractor's cost of performance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, CFO said:

Under a DOD FFP contract does a contractor have to agree to a multi month extension without any adjustment if the cost to employ specialized personnel resulted in materially higher compensation than originally bid?  

What are the circumstances for the extension? Is it under a clause such as 52.217-8   Option To Extend Services.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, CFO said:

Under a DOD FFP contract does a contractor have to agree to a multi month extension

In addition to what Joel asked, what is this contract for, services, supplies or construction?  As it is, your question contains not enough facts to be understood.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 Extend of Services in accordance with FAW 52.217-8 Option to Extend Services in accordance with the Performance Work Statement units is months. It is extended because the contract is part of a multiple task order contract that was awarded to another contractor and it does not begin yet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FAR 52.217-8 states in part "The Government may require continued performance of any services within the limits and at the rates specified in the contract. These rates may be adjusted only as a result of revisions to prevailing labor rates provided by the Secretary of Labor."  That should answer your question.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...