Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs
Sign in to follow this  
Kid Acquisition

"other than competitive procedures" and the VA

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Been searching this all morning and figured i'd seek some insight.

I'm a CO for the VA and with the end of year rush I've been looking more into VAAR 813.106(a): Contracting officers may use other than competitive procedures to enter into a contract with a SDVOSB or VOSB when the amount exceeds the micropurchase threshold up to $5 million.

After looking into this for a while it seems relatively straight forward as long as certain basic conditions are met.  Am i missing something?  Is it truly as simple as it seems to read?  While for obvious reasons the VA is largely hesitant of "pulling the trigger" on this, it seems well within our powers to do so.

Any insights are greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't work in the VA, but if your VAAR says you can do it, give it a try on the next suitable opportunity! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It might be that your VAAR 813.106(a) citation doesn't make it a wild west situation -- maybe, that citation only covers the procedures described in VAAR 801.7007 (Sole source awards to a verified service-disabled Veteran-owned small business) and -7008 (Sole source awards to a verified Veteran-owned small business).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This procedure is specifically authorized by 38 U.S.C. 8127(e).  As ji said, awards can only be made using this procedure to contractors who are in the VA's database of eligible SDVOSBs and VOSBs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...