Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Recommended Posts

Guest carl r culham

duke38 - Have you checked your agency supplements to FAR and other acquisition memorandum? Many agencies provide their own guidelines. FAR 37.2 regarding Advisory and Assistance may also apply.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I want to know if a contractor can serve on a SSEB at any capacity with government. I heard that there is a memo out that states the contractors role as it pertains to a SSEB, can anyone tell me where I can locate this memo

In what capacity are you considering using a contractor? ...Technical advisor? ...A voting evaluation team member?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Vern Edwards
I want to know if a contractor can serve on a SSEB at any capacity with government. I heard that there is a memo out that states the contractors role as it pertains to a SSEB, can anyone tell me where I can locate this memo

The government-wide policy is at FAR 37.203(d). The use of contractor personnel is not strictly prohibited, but there are limitations on such use. In addition to the statement of policy in FAR, you should check the policies of your agency.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 year later...
In what capacity are you considering using a contractor? ...Technical advisor? ...A voting evaluation team member?

Scenario: The agency employs an existing Contractor responsible primarily for providing Naval Architecture, Marine Engineering (not Brooks Act A-E support) support for ship construction activities. Incidental to their Statement of Work would be the occasional non-voting SSEB technical advisory review of Part 8 quotes / Part 15 proposals in which the advisory Contractor personnel would recommend a consolidated list of strengths / weaknesses / deficiencies / or other discussion areas and clarifications to the SSEB.

In this case, do the requirements of FAR 37.2 apply? "This subpart prescribes policies and procedures for acquiring advisory and assistance services by contract." If you are not acquiring the services specifically to perform the advisory services, and since they are already incidental to the duties of an already performing agency Contract, does the prohibition for advisory services under FAR 37.2 extend to the above described advisory activity? Does the Government need to meet the burden of the determination prescribed at FAR 37.204 in this instance?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...