Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs
lawyergirl

Cancellation of a GSA Schedule Contract

Recommended Posts

Does anyone know what would happen to a BPA that sits under a GSA Schedule contract and that Schedule is cancelled (e.g., not expired)?  I can't seem to find any regulations that address this situation.  I would think no new TOs can be issued for new work under the BPA, but current task orders can play out until the expiration date of the TO.  Many thanks for any guidance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The answer is identical for orders issued directly against the schedule contract.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, lawyergirl said:

and that Schedule is cancelled

"Cancelled" would imply the Schedule's terms and conditions were never binding.  If an order was placed under the Schedule then I don't believe the Schedule could be cancelled.  Terminated, yes, in which case the Schedule's terms and conditions would survive per FAR clause 52.216-22(d) which should be in the Schedule contract.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...