Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs
LearningCS

Can I inherit a contract above my warrant level?

Recommended Posts

Can I be made and act as the CO on an awarded contract above my warrant level as long as I do not sign a modification above my limitation dollar threshold amount?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's up to the agency issuing the warrant.

FAR 1.602-1(a).  "Contracting officers have authority to enter into, administer, or terminate contracts and make related determinations and findings...Contracting officers shall receive from the appointing authority (see 1.603-1) clear instructions in writing regarding the limits of their authority."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, read your warrant and follow the limitations. This is a frequently asked question. "My warrant is $1M. Can I signed a $500K modification on a $10M contract?" Yes, you can, unless your warrant states otherwise. Usually, the dollar thresholds are based on the contract action, not on the underlying contract's ceiling value.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...