8(a) Mentor Protege Performance of Work Requirements
[…] Does this include materials used by the subs too?

Also, we believe there are misconceptions that the 8(a) partner must perform 15% of the labor. When you read the regulation, that is not what it requires of the 8(a) partner on a construction contract.

For example, how would you calculate out how much the 8(a) partner must complete on a $10 million job? Fill in whatever numbers you'd like for subcontracted $$, materials, equipment, profit, fees, etc . . .

Any practical experience or insight here would be greatly appreciated."

Here is the wording from 13 CFR 125.6 (e)

"125.6 (e) Definitions. The following definitions apply to this section:

(1) Cost of the contract. All allowable direct and indirect costs allocable to the contract, excluding profit or fees.

(2) Cost of contract performance incurred for personnel. Direct labor costs and any overhead which has only direct labor as its base, plus the concern's General and Administrative rate multiplied by the labor cost.

(3) Cost of manufacturing. N/A

(4) Cost of materials. Includes costs of the items purchased, handling and associated shipping costs for the purchased items (which includes raw materials), off-the-shelf items (and similar proportionately high-cost common supply items requiring additional manufacturing or incorporation to become end items), special tooling, special testing equipment, and construction equipment purchased for and required to perform on the contract. In the case of a supply contract, (N/A)

(5) Off-the-shelf item. An item produced and placed in stock by a manufacturer, or stocked by a distributor, before orders or contracts are received for its sale. The item may be commercial or may be produced to military or Federal specifications or description. Off-the-shelf items are also known as Nondevelopmental Items (NDI).

(6) Personnel. Individuals who are “employees” under ?121.106 of this chapter except for purposes of the HUBZone program, where the definition of “employee” is found in ?126.103 of this chapter.

(7) Subcontracting.