Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs
Sign in to follow this  
Charles Sewall

INL Mexico Deputy Director

Recommended Posts

Requirements differences between COR and GTM.  Per CFR 642.271 a GTM must be a direct-hire USG employee, but no similar requirement seems to exist for the COR.  This seems non-nonsensical since the GTM reports to the COR.  Most Department of State GTMs are either PSCs or locally employed staff hired under a personal services agreement (PSA) neither of which are technically direct hire mechanisms.   Is there some authority that allows us to appoint non direct hires to be GTMs. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

By GTM, Do you mean Government Technical Monitor as defined in the State FAR Supplement at 642.271?

See a related discussion at—

Doesn’t FAR 1.602-2(d)(1) seem to suggest a COR should be a government employee?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

FAR 1.602-2(d)(1)

A COR -

(1) Shall be a Government employee, unless otherwise authorized in agency regulations;

 

Quote

642.271 Government Technical Monitor (GTM)

(a) Policy. The contracting officer may appoint a Government Technical Monitor (GTM) to assist the Contracting Officer's Representative (COR) in monitoring a contractor's performance. The contracting officer may appoint a GTM because of physical proximity to the contractor's work site, or because of special skills or knowledge necessary for monitoring the contractor's work. The contracting officer may also appoint a GTM to represent the interests of another requirements office or post concerned with the contractor's work. A GTM shall be a direct-hire U.S. Government employee.

COR . . . Shall be . . . unless . . . .  but an underling must be . . . .  I could not find an example fitting the unless COR type.

I'm guessing that the wording that is being questioned has something to do with the FAR section being in Part 1 and the DOSAR section being in DOSAR's Part 42.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...