Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs
Sign in to follow this  
CA in VA

CIO SP3 Contract

Recommended Posts

Can the holder of the CIO SP3 Contract add another subcontractor after the award of the CIO SP3 Contract?  I have a subcontractor that we'd like to add to support us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

Does the Contract holder require approval from NITAAC for subcontractors to perform work and/or be part of the team prior to submitting a task order proposal in response to an RFP?

Category: 
Question: 
Does the Contract holder require approval from NITAAC for subcontractors to perform work and/or be part of the team prior to submitting a task order proposal in response to an RFP?

Proposing subcontractors to perform work at the task order level does not require NITAAC approval. Approval will reside with the OCO.  Contractors that are awarded a contract based on a FAR 9.601(1) Contractor Team Arrangement (CTA) are required to obtain NITAAC PCO approval prior to replacing, adding, or deleting team members. Reference Replacement of Team Members under a FAR 9.601(1) Contractor Team Arrangement (CTA) in your contract.

https://nitaac.nih.gov/customer-support/faqs/does-contract-holder-require-approval-nitaac-subcontractors-perform-work-andor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...