Tailoring of Contract Terms and Conditions – Commercial Items
[…] I suspect the requirement to provide and maintain an inspection system acceptable to the customer is not customary commercial practice, but I don't know what market sector you are in.  Your prospective offerors should be able to speak for themselves.  BTW, did you know that Alternate I to 52.212-4 already provides inspection text that is supposed to be appropriate for commercial T&M buys?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

For what it is worth, I think FAR 12.302(b)(4) is flat wrong.  FAR 52.212-4(g) is supposed to be a contractual implementation of the Prompt Payment Act.  31 U.S.C. 3901(a)(3) states “'proper invoice' is an invoice containing or accompanied by substantiating documentation the Director of the Office of Management and Budget may require by regulation and the head of the appropriate agency may require by regulation or contract."  Thus, contrary to 12.302, the PPA does not say what must be in an invoice for the invoi8ce to be considered proper.  Moreover, note that the statute says what must be included in an invoice is to be determined by OMB and the head of the relevant agency.