What is the intended applicability of the "Contracts For Materials, Supplies, Articles, and Equipment Exceeding $15,000" statute?"
[…] I did not consider the fact that AbilityOne likely only sells commercial items and is exempt from the "Contracts For Materials, Supplies, Articles, and Equipment Exceeding $15,000" statute, so it was a poor choice. I'm not sure off the top of my head what mandatory source would sell non-commercial items, but if we pretend there is one, lets substitute that into my initial post for clarification to all who may comment henceforth. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Random thoughts with no claim that they answer the “open market” question.

Consider the CFR rather than the statute….

41-CFR 50-201.1 The Walsh-Healey Public Contracts Act.

The Walsh-Healey Public Contracts Act, as amended ( 41 U.S.C. 35- 45), hereinafter referred to as the Act, was enacted “to provide conditions for the purchase of supplies and the making of contracts by the United States.” It is not an act of general applicability to industry. The Supreme Court has described it as an instruction by the Government to its agents who were selected and granted final authority to fix the terms and conditions under which the Government will permit goods to be sold to it.