When the PoP of the new contract overlap with the current contract
[…] If this is something on which a big company seems to have your back against the wall so to speak, to appease their own internal contract processes, I would simply take care to ensure you are meeting your fiduciary duty to the taxpayer.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Vern Edwards
1 hour ago, Guardian said:

As a matter of form, follow-on contracts in their true sense are rather rare.  I suspect there might be a misapplication of the term here.  On the civilian side, follow-ons are addressed under 41 USC 253(d)(1)(B) and cover “the continued development or production of a major system or highly specialized equipment.”  On the DOD side, the term has its statutory definition under 10 USC 2304(d)(1)(B) and covers the same variety of services for development and production as well as those that are highly specialized.

@Guardian

I don't know what you mean by "true sense" of follow-on contracts.