When the PoP of the new contract overlap with the current contract
[…] If this is the case, I there's nothing wrong with it as long as you've got service during the overlap and you're paying no more than you agreed to under the first contract.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

As a matter of form, follow-on contracts in their true sense are rather rare.  I suspect there might be a misapplication of the term here.  On the civilian side, follow-ons are addressed under 41 USC 253(d)(1)(B) and cover “the continued development or production of a major system or highly specialized equipment.”  On the DOD side, the term has its statutory definition under 10 USC 2304(d)(1)(B) and covers the same variety of services for development and production as well as those that are highly specialized.  Is this a non-commercial buy?  It sounds like it might be an acquisition of commercial items.