Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

creyes814

Can you create new options on existing task order?

Recommended Posts

Are you able to create new options on an existing task order that has no options?  Existing Task Order will expire six months from now.   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I presume that the underlying contract is multiple award.

The answer to your question is yes. However, a new option would be out-of-scope and tantamount to a new order, subject to all of the rules that apply to all new orders. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, the underlying contract is a multiple award.  Is there specific guidance/policy that says you can/can't add options to an existing task order?  Thank you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, creyes814 said:

Is there specific guidance/policy that says you can/can't add options to an existing task order? 

In order for you to add work to an existing task order by adding a new extension new option without giving the other contractors a fair opportunity to be considered for that work, you must comply with FAR 16.505(b)(2) and any applicable contract terms..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×