OFFICE FURNITURE BUY OVER $5000
[…] In the 2013 NDAA, Congress amended the Small Business Act by changing the limitation on subcontracting applicable to set aside contracts.  However, the SBA did not implement these changes until May of 2016 with an effective date of June 2016.  Although there is a FAR case to update the FAR to be consistent with the revised SBA rules, the FAR has not been changed to reflect the statutory changes that have been in effect since 2013 or the SBA rules that have been in effect since 2016.

Taking the limitation on subcontracting when a service contract is involved, 13 CFR 125.6 states in part that the contractor "will not pay more than 50% of the amount paid by the government to it to firms that are not similarly situated. "  In contrast, FAR 52.219-14 states that the contractor will pay at least "50 percent of the cost of contract performance incurred for personnel shall be expended for employees of the concern."