Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs
Sign in to follow this  
lotus

GSA schedule contracts

Recommended Posts

It is my understanding that GSA schedule contracts and orders at to be used to buy commercial items on commercial terms.

Is that correct?

If so, how is it that orders are allowed to contain non-commercial terms?  I have government unique security requirements in mind, but anything unique to the government would seem to apply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, lotus said:

It is my understanding that GSA schedule contracts and orders at to be used to buy commercial items on commercial terms.

Is that correct?

Yes, see FAR 8.402(a).

42 minutes ago, lotus said:

If so, how is it that orders are allowed to contain non-commercial terms?  I have government unique security requirements in mind, but anything unique to the government would seem to apply.

Items can be added to a FSS order that might be non-commercial but see 8.402(f) as generally speaking doing so requires several steps/decision points regarding competition, set aside, etc. because such an item is considered to be "open market".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×