Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Ty_Ty_

How to determine which supplier needs to submit cost and pricing data

Recommended Posts

When determining which subcontractors need to submit cost and pricing data, is it per contractor or per part that meets the threshold of $750K? For example, on the BOM a single subcontractor has three materials listed separately. None of the three would meet the threshold of $750K if ordered from separate subcontractors but if you add the three together it would be over $750K. Would cost and pricing data be needed for the combination of the 3 materials since they are being purchased by the same subcontractor or would a material need to meet the threshold separately to require the cost and pricing data?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FAR 52.215-12 reads in pertinent part "Before awarding any subcontract expected to exceed the threshold for submission of certified cost or pricing data at FAR 15.403-4, . . . the Contractor shall require the subcontractor to submit certified cost or pricing data (actually or by specific identification in writing), in accordance with FAR 15.408, Table 15-2."   The requirement to submit certified cost or pricing data depends on the value of the subcontract, not the individual items to be provided by the subcontractor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×