Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Recommended Posts

Is the government responsible to reimburse the contractor for all costs specifically contained in a Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA)? Specifically, the CBA in question states "the employer agrees to furnish the employees five (5) work uniform shirts annually, to be worn during working hours while on duty." Our contract, which is for warehouse services does not require any type of uniform to be worn.  

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, tguns said:

Is the government responsible to reimburse the contractor for all costs specifically contained in a Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA)?

Reimburse how? As a direct contract cost? As an indirect (overhead) cost?

How is the contractor charging the cost of the 5 shirts?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Vern Edwards
2 hours ago, tguns said:

Is the government responsible to reimburse the contractor for all costs specifically contained in a Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA)?

Is your contract cost-reimbursement? Fixed-price? Something else?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

tgun, if the contract is a cost reimbursement contract, look at the standards for cost allowability in FAR 31.201-2 then ask yourself if the cost in question meets these tests.  Remember also, if the government wants to disallow the cost because it is unallowable, the government will have to prove that it is unallowable.  On the other hand, if the disallowance is because the cost is unreasonable using the criteria in 31.201-3, the contractor has to demonstrate that the cost is reasonable.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

tguns, I would like to comment but I would like to see your answers to the others' questions first.

Another question, does the company provide shirts and direct its employees to wear them on every job/contract? 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...