Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Sign in to follow this  
tguns

Allowable Costs under a Collective Bargaining Agreement

Recommended Posts

tguns    0

Is the government responsible to reimburse the contractor for all costs specifically contained in a Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA)? Specifically, the CBA in question states "the employer agrees to furnish the employees five (5) work uniform shirts annually, to be worn during working hours while on duty." Our contract, which is for warehouse services does not require any type of uniform to be worn.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
here_2_help    0
2 hours ago, tguns said:

Is the government responsible to reimburse the contractor for all costs specifically contained in a Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA)?

Reimburse how? As a direct contract cost? As an indirect (overhead) cost?

How is the contractor charging the cost of the 5 shirts?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, tguns said:

Is the government responsible to reimburse the contractor for all costs specifically contained in a Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA)?

Is your contract cost-reimbursement? Fixed-price? Something else?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

tguns: Assuming it is a CAS covered contract with a commercial organization, does FAR 31.205--21 Labor Relations Costs, help you?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Retreadfed    0

tgun, if the contract is a cost reimbursement contract, look at the standards for cost allowability in FAR 31.201-2 then ask yourself if the cost in question meets these tests.  Remember also, if the government wants to disallow the cost because it is unallowable, the government will have to prove that it is unallowable.  On the other hand, if the disallowance is because the cost is unreasonable using the criteria in 31.201-3, the contractor has to demonstrate that the cost is reasonable.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
TAP    0

Per our desk guide for SCA contract price adjustments that would be considered a business expense (G&A or overhead) and not allowable as part of the contract price adjustment.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

tguns, I would like to comment but I would like to see your answers to the others' questions first.

Another question, does the company provide shirts and direct its employees to wear them on every job/contract? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×