paystubs
[…] I may be wrong but that's the way it's worked for more than 30 years.

In my view, it would be unfortunate if the Trier of Fact were to henceforth be known as the Trier of Paystubs.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Vern Edwards

help:

I don't think it's a matter of the statutes and regulations having used the word fact incorrectly.

Let's think this through. The question is whether a pay stub or other payroll record is a fact and is thug cost or pricing data.

Here's how 10 USC § 2306a(h) defines cost or pricing data:

Quote

 

(h)Definitions.—In this section:

(1)Cost or pricing data.—

The term “cost or pricing data” means all facts that, as of the date of agreement on the price of a contract (or the price of a contract modification), or, if applicable consistent with subsection (e)(1)(B), another date agreed upon between the parties, a prudent buyer or seller would reasonably expect to affect price