Postaward Debriefing
[…] Would full ratings or scores constitute such? Plus the rating or scoring matrix is pre-decisional material in my opinion.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Vern Edwards

FOIA (5 USC 552) does not prohibit the disclosure of information. It is a disclosure statute. Certain information is exempt from disclosure, but the exemptions are discretionary. See the Department of Justice FOIA Guide (2009) pp. 685-709, http://www.justice.gov/oip/foia_guide09/di...sure-waiver.pdf. An agency may disclose exempt information unless disclosure is otherwise prohibited.

10 U.S.C. 2306a(d)(2)( C) and 41 U.S.C. 254b(d)(2)( C) prohibit the disclosure of "any information received relative to commercial items that is exempt from disclosure under section 552(B) of title 5." 5 USC 552(B) describes the nine FOIA exemptions. Here they are:

(B) This section does not apply to matters that are—