Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Recommended Posts

If an unsuccessful offeror receives the notice at 3 pm on the Friday before a  3 day Memorial Day weekend, need he request a debriefing by Monday evening, or is the deadline extended until Tuesday evening since Monday is a federal holiday?

Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest PepeTheFrog

If your requested debriefing is pursuant to FAR 15.506(a), the definition of "day" found in FAR 33.101 applies. (See FAR 15.501.)

This means if the last day of the timeline falls on Memorial Day (a federal holiday), your timeline is extended to the next day.

Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, PepeTheFrog said:

If your requested debriefing is pursuant to FAR 15.506(a), the definition of "day" found in FAR 33.101 applies. (See FAR 15.501.)

This means if the last day of the timeline falls on Memorial Day (a federal holiday), your timeline is extended to the next day.

"LIKE!"   Thx, Pepe.  Duh, I couldn't find it the other day. Musta read right past it.

Quote

 

15.501 Definition.

“Day,” as used in this subpart, has the meaning set forth at 33.101.

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
×
×
  • Create New...