Ratification Authority
[…] The example may provide a view of what happens in reality almost every day but the discussion should narrow to where CO's and COR's do not communicate well, or COR's want to be rogue regardless of regulation, and, and, and!!!!!!!!!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Vern Edwards

@ji20874:

I searched the FAR supplements and found, based on a quick review, only one agency that expressly limits a CO's authority to handle an unauthorized commitment that falls under the jurisdiction of the CDA. The Department of Education's supplement, at 48 CFR 3401.602-3(b)(5) says "All other ratification requests must be reviewed and signed or rejected by the HCA." I think what that means, I'm not sure, is that a CO cannot handle the matter under the CDA.

What I wonder is whether that rule is enforceable. I'm not sure that it is.