Trump Lease of Old Post Office - A pending breach?
[…] Trump is still just an elect and not the President yet?

I am still left in the fog that Schooner, Gordon, Drabkin, and this thread for that matter, is trying to reason something that is beyond reason!!!!!!

Again the clause is sloppy and worthless and I have now come to the conclusion that it does not belong in the lease as there is no basis in statute to have it in the lease.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sorry meant to add this - 18 USC 432

"Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States, on behalf of the United States or any agency thereof, directly or indirectly makes or enters into any contract, bargain, or agreement, with any Member of or Delegate to Congress, or any Resident Commissioner, either before or after he has qualified, shall be fined under this title."

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Vern Edwards

Carl:

You're right about the removal of the clause--1995. Thanks. Congress deleted the statutory requirement to include the clause in contracts in 1994, as part of the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act.