Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Weno2

Effective Date for Multiple Award Contracts

Recommended Posts

Scenario:  Solicitation is a FAR Part 12 (procuring services) FFP/IDIQ-type contract (five year/no options) with multiple award preference.

Not FAR Subpart 8.4 (Federal Supply Schedule).

Ordering clause (FAR 52.216-18(a) reads, From effective date of contract through five years thereafter.

The government will award multiple contracts, and the CO is considering having January 15th as the start date for Contractor A and February 15th as the start date for Contractor B.

Do the contracts for Contractor's A and B have to have the same effective/award date?  Or can each contract have a different effective/start date?

Thanks

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To answer your questions: No. Yes, but you will create a one-month period at the end of A's ordering period where only B has an "active" ordering period. Is that a problem?

What is the contracting officer's reason for staggered start dates?

You mentioned "effective/award date" and "effective/start date." PepeTheFrog is sure you know, but for the other frogs: the effective date, award date, and start date are not always the same. 

Other than FAR Part 12, under which FAR Part are you soliciting, evaluating, and awarding the contracts? (FAR Part 12 is typically used in conjunction with FAR Part 13, 14, or 15.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PFT,

Stagger dates so the government will have coverage on the back end. 

Commercial contract so using SF-1449, and Block #3 is "Award/Effective Date." 

Combination FAR part's 12 and 15.  Evaluation procedures according to FAR Subpart 15.3.

Probably should've stated in the solicitation that if a multiple award, the bgovernment reserves the right to stagger the effective dates.  Otherwise, one contractor may complain about not being afforded "fair opportunity". 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/1/2016 at 7:32 AM, Weno2 said:

Stagger dates so the government will have coverage on the back end. 

I don't understand that. What do you mean?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question - How was the "who" determined as to which contractor would be awarded first and which contractor awarded second?    Guessing contractors do not care as long as they are getting award but it would seem the reasoning and evaluation to pick one over the other would need to be stated in the RFP.   Was it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depending on the frequencies of task/deliver order issues, which I do not know, that one month may or may not be significant.  All parent IDIQ contracts come to a foreseeable end regardless.  A well-planned, new solicitation lined up ahead of time can seamlessly replace it.   Plus a host of circumstances can change in five years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

×