How does one make an IGCE for a SOO, which has no PWS?
[…] Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Jamaal Valentine said:

Rapid Development by Steve McConnell offers a lot about cost estimating including build to budget. When preparing a SOO, one possibility for generating an IGCE --if you are flexible about your requirement's processes, methods of execution, or characteristics-- is controlling cost by “building-to-budget".

Jamaal, if by  “building-to-budget", you mean that the government provides the budget and states that the proposers should provide a Performance Work Statement at that price, I believe that it is not in conformance with 10 U.S.C. § 2305(a)(3)(ii) (2006) and FAR 15.304 ( c ) (1),  that every solicitation for competitive proposals (the FAR uses the term "source selection) shall include cost or price to the Federal Government as an evaluation factor that must be considered in the evaluation of proposals.

 

EDIT:  After I posted my response. govt2310's post above didn't show up until until I refreshed my screen.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Joel:

The budget amount is merely a price or cost cap: a not-to-exceed amount.