Broader Use of Qualifications-Based Source Selection?
[…] The protester asserted that the FAR architect-engineer selection procedures are to be used only for acquisitions associated with real property and that the agency had to use FAR Part 15 source selection procedures.

FAR 2.101 defines architect-engineer services in accordance with the Brooks Act, 40 U.S.C. § 1102 2), which reads as follows:

Quote

(2) Architectural and engineering services.—The term “architectural and engineering services” means—

(A) professional services of an architectural or engineering nature, as defined by state law, if applicable, that are required to be performed or approved by a person licensed, registered, or certified to provide the services described in this paragraph;